Short-spined Urchin

Amblypneustes elevatus elevatus (Hutton, 1872)

A smaller urchin with short spines the colour varies from pinks to browns and greens

How to identify Amblypneustes elevatus elevatus?

What habitats does Amblypneustes elevatus elevatus live in?

Subtidally on reef and rock structure

What is the distribution of Amblypneustes elevatus elevatus?

Southern Australia

How big does Amblypneustes elevatus elevatus grow?

Can grow to aournd 10cm in diamiter

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Tags:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:
Sorry I do not have any videos for this species at the moment I am working hard to bring more video content as often as I can

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up