Milkmaids

Burchardia umbellata R.Br. 1810

Clusters of white or pale pink flowers with reddish centers sit atop a thin stalk while the grass-like plant has narrow long leaves and there is a cluster of up to ten carrot-shaped tubers at the base and The tubers can be eaten raw or cooked

How to identify Burchardia umbellata?

What habitats does Burchardia umbellata live in?

Can be found in woodlands and heathlands often in damp or swampy areas

What is the distribution of Burchardia umbellata?

Can be found in all states from WA to QLD including Tasmania

How big does Burchardia umbellata grow?

Can grow to around 60 cm high

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Tags:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:
Sorry I do not have any videos for this species at the moment I am working hard to bring more video content as often as I can

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up