Surf Barnacle

Catomerus polymerus (Darwin, 1854)

Eight main plates around the opening with numerous smaller plates around the base. Plates grey to green colour

How to identify Catomerus polymerus?

What habitats does Catomerus polymerus live in?

Surf Barnacles are found only below mid-tide where heavy wave action is common. They attach to the rock platform or to shells

What is the distribution of Catomerus polymerus?

Southern Australia From WA to NSW including Tasmania

How big does Catomerus polymerus grow?

Up to 2 cm high, 3 cm wide

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:
Sorry I do not have any videos for this species at the moment I am working hard to bring more video content as often as I can

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up