Clever Fishing Spider

Dolomedes facetus L. Koch, 1876

A spider that is on the larger side that can walk on water or dive under water and walk along the bottom. The feed on small fish on

How to identify Dolomedes facetus?

The legs are long whilst the body is dark and mottled and the head with a silver or dark-gold border

What habitats does Dolomedes facetus live in?

This spider lives around the edge of fresh water impoundments such as dams and swamps and are often seenwalking on the water surface

What is the distribution of Dolomedes facetus?

Across Australia including Tasmania

How big does Dolomedes facetus grow?

Leg span of about 50mm the female body is around 24mm and the male body is about 17mm

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:
Sorry I do not have any videos for this species at the moment I am working hard to bring more video content as often as I can

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up