It is the largest marsupial in Tasmania and the second largest in the world. Colour varies from light brownish grey in males to grey in females. They differ from other Tasmanian macropods due to their large size, thick tail and relatively large ears. They often make clucking sounds between themselves and give a guttural cough when alarmed
The Mt William National Park in the northeast provides the opportunity to see these animals along 'Forester Drive'. A drive, or stroll along this road at dusk is most rewarding. The Forester has also been introduced to Maria Island National Park and Narawntapu National Park. Preferred habitat is open grassy forests and woodlands of northeastern and central Tasmania.
The Forester kangaroo is protected wildlife
Sorry I am working on providing identification images and information for this species please check back soon
What habitats does Macropus giganteus live in?
It inhabits coastal areas, woodlands, forests, mountain forests, and inland scrubs
What is the distribution of Macropus giganteus?
This species is common on mianland Australia, where it is commonly known as the grey kangaroo. However in Tasmania The Forester kangaroo is currently restricted to a number of isolated populations in central and northeastern Tasmania.
How big does Macropus giganteus grow?
Adult males can reach over 60 kg and stand around 2 meters tall
Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.