Red Mouthed Dove-Shell

Pseudamycla miltostoma (Tenison-Woods, 1877)

A small solid shell that features six whorls that are slightly convex and the last whorl swollen and spirally struated. The colouration and markings vary across specimen from reddish browns to whites. It may or may not have blotches and other patterns

How to identify Pseudamycla miltostoma?

What habitats does Pseudamycla miltostoma live in?

Can be found subtidally amoungst rocks and seaweeds.

What is the distribution of Pseudamycla miltostoma?

Southern Australia including around Tasmania

How big does Pseudamycla miltostoma grow?

Can grow to around 10mm

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Tags:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:
Sorry I do not have any videos for this species at the moment I am working hard to bring more video content as often as I can

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up