Southern Sponge Finger

Vulsella ovata Lamarck, 1819

Commonly found attached to seaweed that has been washed up along the beach this shell is narrow and long often tan brown to whites. the inside of the shell often has a pearl like appearance

How to identify Vulsella ovata?

What habitats does Vulsella ovata live in?

Lives subtidally and offshore embedded in sponges

What is the distribution of Vulsella ovata?

From NSW to WA including Tasmania

How big does Vulsella ovata grow?

Can grow up to around 5cm

Common Name:
Species
Family Name:
Aliases:
Origin:
Conservation Status:
Provided by The Atlas of Living Australia
Species Added:
Species Updated:
Sorry I do not have any videos for this species at the moment I am working hard to bring more video content as often as I can

Disclaimer: A lot of work goes into trying to identify and ensure accurate identifications are made and that the listed Descriptions, Sizes, Habitats and Distribution information is as accurate and valid as possible. Unfortunately, information in this arena is ever changing and as such no guarantee can be offered that it is correct or currently valid as a result the information is provided as a guide, and it is always suggested that you do a little research to ensure you have the latest and most accurate information. View the reference's or bibliography I welcome any feedback and comments on the information provided.

Take me back up